Davis Cup 2011 Semifinal and World Group Playoff Team Nominations

by The Insider on September 7, 2011 · 0 comments

in ATP News, ITF Tours

Here are the team nominations for the 2011 Davis Cup. The semifinals and world group playoffs will be held September 16-18.

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

SERBIA v ARGENTINA

Venue: Belgrade Arena, Belgrade, SRB (hard – indoors)

Serbia

Novak Djokovic

Viktor Troicki

Janko Tipsarevic

Nenad Zimonjic

Captain: Bogdan Obradovic

Argentina

Juan Martin del Potro

Juan Ignacio Chela

Juan Monaco

David Nalbandian

Captain: Tito Vazquez

SPAIN v FRANCE

Venue: Plaza de Toros de los Califas, Cordoba, ESP (clay – outdoors)

Spain

Rafael Nadal

David Ferrer

Fernando Verdasco

Feliciano Lopez

Captain: Albert Costa

France

Gael Monfils

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga

Gilles Simon

Richard Gasquet

Captain: Guy Forget

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

ROMANIA v CZECH REPUBLIC

Venue: Centrul National De Tenis, Bucharest, ROU (clay – outdoors)

Romania

Adrian Ungur

Victor Crivoi

Horia Tecau

Marius Copil

Captain: Andrei Pavel

Czech Republic

Tomas Berdych

Radek Stepanek

Lukas Rosol

Jan Hajek

Captain: Jaroslav Navratil

RUSSIA v BRAZIL

Venue: Kazan Tennis Academy, Kazan, RUS (hard – indoors)

Russia

Mikhail Youzhny

Dmitry Tursunov

Igor Kunitsyn

Igor Andreev

Captain: Shamil Tarpischev

Brazil

Thomaz Bellucci

Ricardo Mello

Bruno Soares

Marcelo Melo

Captain: Joao Zwetsch

ISRAEL v CANADA

Venue: Canada Stadium, Ramat Hasharon, ISR (hard – outdoors)

Israel

Dudi Sela

Amir Weintraub

Jonathan Erlich

Andy Ram

Captain: Eyal Ran

Canada

Milos Raonic

Vasek Pospisil

Peter Polansky

Daniel Nestor

Captain: Martin Laurendeau

SOUTH AFRICA v CROATIA

Venue: Fanie Du Toit Sports Stadium, Potchefstroom, RSA (hard – outdoors)

South Africa

Kevin Anderson

Rik de Voest

Izak van der Merwe

Raven Klaasen

Captain: John-Laffnie de Jager

Croatia

Marin Cilic

Ivan Dodig

Antonio Veic

Nikola Mektic

Captain: Goran Prpic

CHILE v ITALY

Venue: Estadio Nacional, Santiago, CHI (hard – outdoors)

Chile

Paul Capdeville

Jorge Aguilar

Fernando Gonzalez

Nicolas Massu

Captain: Hans Gildemeister

Italy

Fabio Fognini

Potito Starace

Simone Bolelli

Daniele Bracciali

Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

JAPAN v INDIA

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – outdoors)

Japan

Kei Nishikori

Tatsuma Ito

Go Soeda

Yuichi Sugita

Captain: Eiji Takeuchi

India

Somdev Devvarman

Rohan Bopanna

Leander Paes

Mahesh Bhupathi

Captain: Shiv Prakash Misra

BELGIUM v AUSTRIA

Venue: Lotto Arena, Antwerp, BEL (hard – indoors)

Belgium

Xavier Malisse

Olivier Rochus

Steve Darcis

Ruben Bemelmans

Captain: Johan van Herck

Austria

Jurgen Melzer

Andreas Haider-Maurer

Oliver Marach

Alexander Peya

Captain: Gilbert Schaller

AUSTRALIA v SWITZERLAND

Venue: Royal Sydney Golf Club, Sydney, AUS (grass – outdoors)

Australia

Bernard Tomic

Marinko Matosevic

Lleyton Hewitt

Chris Guccione

Captain: Patrick Rafter

Switzerland

Roger Federer

Stanislas Wawrinka

Stephane Bohli

Marco Chiudinelli

Captain: Severin Luthi

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

ECUADOR v MEXICO

Venue: Francisco Segura Cano (Guayaquil Tenis Club), Guayaquil, ECU (clay – outdoors)

Ecuador

Julio-Cesar Campozano

Ivan Endara

Roberto Quiroz

Juan-Sebastian Vivanco

Captain: Raul Viver

Mexico

Daniel Garza

Miguel Gallardo

Cesar Ramirez

Santiago Gonzalez

Captain: Jorge Lozano

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

PHILIPPINES v CHINESE TAIPEI

Venue: Plantation Bay Resort and Spa, Lapu-Lapu, PHI (clay – outdoors)

Philippines

Treat Huey

Ruben Gonzales

Jeson Patrombon

Playing captain: Cecil Mamiit

Chinese Taipei

Ti Chen

Yeu-Tzuoo Wang

Hsin-Han Lee

Chu-Huan Yi

Captain: Chia-Yen Tsai

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND RELEGATION PLAY-OFFS

FINLAND v POLAND

Venue: Barona Arena, Espoo, FIN (hard – indoors)

Finland

Jarkko Nieminen

Henri Kontinen

Harri Heliovaara

Micke Kontinen

Captain: Kim Tiilikainen

Poland

Jerzy Janowicz

Grzegorz Panfil

Mariusz Fyrstenberg

Marcin Matkowski

Captain: Radoslaw Szymanik

SLOVAK REPUBLIC v UKRAINE

Venue: Sibamac Arena, Bratislava, SVK (clay – outdoors)

Slovak Republic

Martin Klizan

Lukas Lacko

Pavol Cervenak

Filip Polasek

Captain: Miloslav Mecir

Ukraine

Sergiy Stakhovsky

Illya Marchenko

Sergei Bubka

Artem Smirnov

Captain: Orest Tereshchuk

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II THIRD ROUND

PARAGUAY v PERU

Venue: Club Internacional de Tenis CIT, Asuncion, PAR (clay – outdoors)

Paraguay

Daniel Lopez

Diego Galeano

Jose Benitez

Gustavo Ramirez

Captain: Victor Pecci

Peru

Dulio Beretta

Mauricio Echazu

Ivan Miranda

Sergio Galdos

Captain: Luis Horna

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II THIRD ROUND

KOREA, REP. v THAILAND

Venue: Gimcheon Total Sports Town Tennis Courts, Gimcheon, KOR (hard – outdoors)

Korea, Rep.

Yong-Kyu Lim

Young-Jun Kim

Suk-Young Jeong

Jae-Min Seol

Captain: Yong-Il Yoon

Thailand

Kittiphong Wachiramanowong

Perakiat Siriluethaiwattana

Sonchat Ratiwatana

Sanchai Ratiwatana

Captain: Tanakorn Srichaphan

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II THIRD ROUND

GREAT BRITAIN v HUNGARY

Venue: Braehead Arena, Glasgow, GBR (hard – indoors)

Great Britain

Andy Murray

James Ward

Colin Fleming

Ross Hutchins

Captain: Leon Smith

Hungary

Adam Kellner

Attila Balazs

Kornel Bardoczky

Gyorgy Balazs

Captain: Miklos Hornok

DENMARK v BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA

Venue: Hillerod Tennisklub, Hillerod, DEN

Denmark

Frederik Nielsen

Martin Pedersen

Thomas Kromann

Christoffer Konigsfeldt

Captain: Kenneth Carlsen

Bosnia & Herzegovina

Amer Delic

Aldin Setkic

Damir Dzumhur

Ismar Gorcic

Captain: Daver Vranic

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: